Membership of St Anne’s Church of England Academy Governing Board

St Anne’s Church of England Academy is co-sponsored by David and Anne Crossland and the Church of England.

The Academy is a Single Academy Trust.

Please find below details of the current membership of St Anne’s Academy Governing Board:

Name Category Appointed Expiry Date Length of Office
Mrs Caroline Preece Principal 1st September 2010 N/A  
Mr Marc Crossland Sponsor (Crossland) 15 April 2013 as Sponsor Governor; previously Community (Sponsor) since 14 October 2010 N/A  
Mr Terence Linden Sponsor (Crossland) 8 December 2016 as Sponsor Governor; previously Community (Sponsor) since 1 September 2007 N/A  
Mrs Julie Hollis Sponsor (Diocese) 21 February 2018 as Sponsor Governor N/A  
Mr Timothy Mitchell Sponsor (Diocese) 21 February 2018 as Sponsor Governor N/A  
Mrs Brenda Simpson Community (Sponsor)

6 December 2011

Renewed 20 October 2015

19 October 2019 4 years
Mr Stuart Ford Community (Sponsor)

3 July 2018

2 July 2022 4 years
Mrs Lisa Grundy

Community (Sponsor)

[Previously a Parent Governor from October 2015 to January 2019]

16 January 2019

15 January 2023 4 years
Ms Elizabeth Schofield Staff
(Support Staff)

19 October 2011

Renewed 20 October 2015

19 October 2019 4 years
Mrs Yvonne Mills Parent

15 April 2013

Renewed 21 March 2017

20 March 2021 4 years
Ms Ellen Johnson

Staff

(Teaching Staff)

07 July 2015 06 July 2019 4 years